PRIVACY POLICY

Who We Are

SportsBikesInternational.com is a website operated by Sports Bikes International Limited. We are a company registered in England and Wales company number 12439244. Sports Bikes International Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

This privacy policy sets out how 'SportsBikesInternational.com' uses and protects any information that you share when you use this website. 'SportsBikesInternational.com' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

 

Your Personal Information

We collect personal information, entered voluntarily by you on our online form, such as your name and contact information, including email and telephone number. Collection of this information is based on consent from you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We require the use of your personal information, with your consent, to discuss the sale of a motorbike, make you an offer to purchase your motorbike and to arrange collection or delivery of your motorbike. 

 

If documents are handed over with a part exchange or a motorbike brought into stock from elsewhere we will keep these documents with the motorbike to help evidence the history of the motorbike. This is a legitimate interest not only for us and any new owner but for the wider market in regard to fraud prevention and safety.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission for the purposes detailed above, or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people. We will correct any information found to be incorrect at no charge to you.


When valuing your motorbike we may share details of your bike with other motorbike dealers across the UK. This will include make and model, mileage and condition, and will never include your personal information or the motorbike registration number.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected, and the use to which it is put. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

 

Cookies

When you visit our site we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns through the use of cookies. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. For more information visit https://www.sportsbikesinternational.com/cookies-policy

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

© 2020 Website Operated By Sports Bikes International